About Me

My photo
He makes me new, He is making me new

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Musiiiiiiiic!!!!

Ok, first there is the absolutely addicting hooky tune, the ukelele sound, that just makes you want to get up and SHAKE IT, but the lyrics? LOVE!

I mean, how do you come up with the line: "Your lipstick stains on the front lobe of my left side brains"? or "the smell of you in every single dream I dream?"
I'm sorry, I'm just in love!...with the song :-)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kVpv8-5XWOI&feature=list_related&playnext=1&list=AVGxdCwVVULXcE8jOR7YoFQYLYbuNcVyAa

"Hey, Soul Sister"


Heeey heeeey heeeeey

Your lipstick stains on the front lobe of my left side brains
I knew I wouldn't forget you
And so I went and let you blow my mind
Your sweet moonbeam
The smell of you in every single dream I dream
I knew when we collided you're the one I have decided
Who's one of my kind

Hey soul sister, ain't that mister mister on the radio, stereo
The way you move ain't fair you know
Hey soul sister, I don't wanna miss a single thing you do tonight

Heeey heeeey heeeey

Just in time, I'm so glad you have a one track mind like me
You gave my life direction
A game show love connection, we can't deny
I'm so obsessed
My heart is bound to beat right out my untrimmed chest
I believe in you, like a virgin, you're Madonna
And I'm always gonna wanna blow your mind

Hey soul sister, ain't that mister mister on the radio, stereo
The way you move ain't fair you know
Hey soul sister, I don't wanna miss a single thing you do tonight

The way you can cut a rug
Watching you is the only drug I need
So gangster, I'm so thug
You're the only one I'm dreaming of
You see I can be myself now finally
In fact there's nothing I can't be
I want the world to see you'll be with me

Hey soul sister, ain't that mister mister on the radio, stereo
The way you move ain't fair you know
Hey soul sister, I don't wanna miss a single thing you do tonight
Hey soul sister, I don't wanna miss a single thing you do tonight
Heeey heeeey heeeeey (tonight)
Heeey heeeey heeeeey (tonight)

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Big changes ahead

Well, I suppose an update is obligatory given the huge changes coming up in our lives..again

I sometimes think for someone on the outside looking in it must look a little bit like we are completely insane. You might be right!

After two very eventful years in Florida, it seems God is leading the way in a new direction. When we first moved here, we really felt good about it and like this was going to be home for a few long years. But it seems God had other ideas for us. I'm cool with that....I'd much rather follow Him :-)

There has been much good here...God did bless us with had happy and fulfilling times, lots of beach time, lots of wonderful sunshine, glorious sunsets, treasured friendships, and much more..but we have also had tragedy, loss, grief, pain, and hard, hard, hard work. In some ways I can say this year has been the hardest one I've had yet.

Although leaving Florida is in some ways bittersweet, it seems fitting, because it comes at a time when we need a rest. A rest from all the real hard work, from the heartache and pain we have endured, from all the growing God has demanded of us, and we are yearning and hoping for a place to call home, a place where we might be able to settle, for a longer while this time.

And so it is that we feel strongly that this next place is Raleigh, NC. For many practical reasons, at first glance. Such as, that is where our family company is headquartered (Global Wines Distribution), that is where we have family, it does not have 6 months of insane winter, nor does it have 6 months of almost unbearable summer (yes that's right, we DID get tired of the heat!) and other perfectly sensible reasons, and some other ones...less sensible, less "practical".

Such as the gut feeling I got when we went to visit Lakelan's prospective new school (Oak City Academy, a wonderful Christian Montessori school that is just starting this year), when we met with these wonderful and godly family who welcomed us in as if they had known us forever.
Or the feeling we got when we visited their home church....or the feeling I got when I saw on their bulletin that they need volunteers for their ESL ministry in downtown Raleigh (they had been PRAYING for native Spanish speakers they tell me!).

So much just makes sense about this, like being able to sit, chat, and sip wine, at the end of the day, with our family (brother in law, sister in law, mother and father in law) while our kids all play happily in the next room....like being able to all go into the actual office our company is run out of instead of sitting hundreds of miles away. Like having co-workers who are also neighbors, who I hope will become good friends.

Some of it doesn't have to make sense, it just feels right. It feels like the next chapter God is writing for us, and it feels like tiny crumbs along the way. It is so very gracious of Him, considering Raleigh would definitely not have been my first choice. And so I am willing, and I am going with an open heart. Open to what He may have in store for us next, for what He may lead us to.

Fall seems like the perfect time for such a transition, don't you think? Leaves are changing, the air is crisper (well not here in Florida quite yet!), and we are all kind of settling in for the coming Winter. Holidays, family time, warmth, cozy feelings, all good stuff. And I am really looking forward to it.

God has blessed us tremendously and He continues to do so. And as long as I have breadcrumbs, I will follow.

I will miss these glorious sunsets though!

Thursday, October 13, 2011

Lazy :-D

I really wanted to put something on here today, it is a rainy day, and it seems like the perfect time to be writing. There is SO much to write about too! So much going on in my life right now, but...I'm feeling lazy and so...this instead :-)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fLexgOxsZu0&noredirect=1

Today I don't feel like doing anything....I just wanna lay in my bed. Don't feel like picking up the phone, so leave a message at the tone, cuz today I swear I'm not doing anythiiiing..nothing at all!' I'll just strut in my birthday suit, and let everything hang lose, yeah yeah yeah yeaaaaaah

Followers